Quotes by Erich Maria Remarque

"I am young, I am twenty years old; yet I know nothing of life but despair, death, fear, and fatuous superficiality cast over an abyss of sorrow. I see how peoples are set against one another, and in silence, unknowingly, foolishly, obediently, innocently slay one another."
797 likes

"It's only terrible to have nothing to wait for."
741 likes

"Life did not intend to make us perfect. Whoever is perfect belongs in a museum."
554 likes

"But now, for the first time, I see you are a man like me. I thought of your hand-grenades, of your bayonet, of your rifle; now I see your wife and your face and our fellowship. Forgive me, comrade. We always see it too late. Why do they never tell us that you are poor devils like us, that your mothers are just as anxious as ours, and that we have the same fear of death, and the same dying and the same agony--Forgive me, comrade; how could you be my enemy?"
522 likes

"We are not youth any longer. We don’t want to take the world by storm. We are fleeing. We fly from ourselves. From our life. We were eighteen and had begun to love life and the world; and we had to shoot it to pieces."
389 likes

Books by Erich Maria Remarque

  • Three Comrades
  • 26,360 ratings
  • January 27th 1998 by Random House Trade Paperbacks

    (first published 1936)

  • The Night in Lisbon
  • 13,361 ratings
  • June 9th 1998 by Random House Trade Paperbacks

    (first published 1962)

  • The Black Obelisk
  • 10,817 ratings
  • June 9th 1998 by Random House Trade Paperbacks

    (first published 1956)

  • The Road Back
  • 5,339 ratings
  • December 1st 2001 by Simon Publications

    (first published 1931)

  • Shadows in Paradise
  • 3,842 ratings
  • June 9th 1998 by Random House Trade Paperbacks

    (first published 1971)

Erich Maria Remarque
  • Erich Maria Remarque

  • Date of birth: June 22, 1898
  • Died: September 25, 1970
  • Born: in Osnabrück, Germany.

  • Description: Erich Maria Remarque (pen name of Erich Paul Remark) is one of the best known and most widely read authors of German literature in the twentieth century.

    Remarque's biography is essentially marked and his writing fundamentally influenced by German history of the twentieth century: Childhood and youth in imperial Osnabrück, World War I, the Weimar Republic, and most of all his exile in Switzerland and the United States. With the novel All Quiet On the Western Front, first published in 1929, Remarque attained world-wide recognition continuing today.

    Examples of his other novels also internationally published are: The Road Back (1931), Three Comrades (1936, 38), Arch of Triumph (1945), The Black Obelisk (1956), and Night in Lisbon (1962).

    Remarque's novels have been translated in more than fifty languages; globally the total edition comes up to several million copies.

    The complete works of Remarque are both highly interrelated with his Osnabrück background and speaking thematically of a critical examination of German history, whereby the preservation of human dignity and humanity in times of oppression, terror and war always was at the forefront of his literary creation.

    AKA:
    Έριχ Μαρία Ρεμάρκ (Greek)Эрих Мария Ремарк (Russian)

Topics